F.Cuz

Summary: F.Cuz (pronounced Focus) debuted on January 8, 2010.  They used to be a four member group consisting of Jinon, Kan, LeeU, and YeJun, but with the separation of their company, they lost one of their members.  While the company said they will add a new member, LeeU (The former member) will be included in the member biography at least until he comes out as a solo singer or a new group (if he does). Update: LeeU came back to the scene as M.Pire’s Lumin.

F.Cuz, like ZE:A, holds a special place in my heart as one of the bands that debuted while Velexa and I were in Korea (technicalities aside).  Velexa fell in love with the cuteness that is known as F.Cuz’s maknae, YeJun, while I fell in love with Kan right from the start.  Originally, we really didn’t like Jinon or LeeU, because to us, they weren’t attractive.  Since then, LeeU has kind of grown on us, and Jinon just needed the right make up or something.  We believe F.Cuz carries a curse with them, as every time they come out with something new in Korea, one of them gets hurt.

Jinon


Birth Name: Kim JinChul
Birth Date: July 13, 1989
Birth Place: Kyunggi, South Korea
Facts:

  • His stage name comes from the word “engine”
  • Most active in the group and also the best cook
  • Was a trainee originally meant to be in Supernova
  • Went to the same high school as B2ST’s JunHyung and MBLAQ’s SeungHo
  • Goes to Inha University, doesn’t have friends there yet.
  • Afraid of heights
  • His nickname is gorilla
  • Addicted to twitter
DaeGun
Birth Name: Kim DaeGun
Birth Date: October 27, 1990
Facts:
  • Trained with the 21 member boyband DoubleB21/A-Peace, but left before debut
  • He also trained with Xing
  • His favorite food is Pork belly/pork cutlets
  • His skills include playing piano, singing, and cooking
  • He compares himself to a squirrel, although fans say he’s like a puppy
  • He has two birthdays since his parents registered him late. His real birthday is September 27, 1990
  • He loves eating at night, but will go jogging in the morning to maintain his weight
  • His favorite artist is Musiq Soulchild
  • His favorite color is black
RaeHyun
Birth Name: Kim RaeHyun
Birth Date: June 8, 1991
Height: 178 cm (5’8″)
Weight: 62 kg (136 lbs)
Facts:
  • Was in the same class as YeJun and Kan in high school
  • His favorite colors are white and red
  • His favorite foods are chicken and sushi
  • He originally wanted to be an actor
  • He’s the member in charge of laundry
  • His hobbies include watching movies, listening to old music, boxing, and taekwondo
  • Is a momma’s boy and is constantly on the phone with his family
  • The other members agree that although he looks smart, he makes a lot of mistakes

Kan

Kan30
Birth Name: Choi YoungHak
Birth Date: September 30, 1991
Birth Place: South Korea
Family: Older brother, parents
Facts:

  • He and YeJun were classmates in high school and graduated on the same day
  • Is friends with Dae Guk Nam Ah (D.NA) and U-KISS’ KiSeop
  • The other members say he’s a clean freak
  • Considered the calm and silent member of F.Cuz
  • Has a passion for photography
  • Bi (Rain) fanboy
  • His stage name was chosen by his mother.

YeJun

YeJun7Birth Name: Shim YeJun
Birth Date: February 4, 1992
Birth Place: South Korea
Family: Sister, parents
Facts:

  • According to Jinon, he acts like a girl
  • A Michael Jackson fanboy
  • He’s said to have a sharp tongue, and tends to not think things through before saying it
  • YeJun has a careless personality that annoys Kan
  • Is friends with U-KISS’ SooHyun
  • Considered the groups mascot because he has the best smile

Former Members

LeeU

LeeU
Birth Name: Lee SeungHyun
Birth Date: March 20, 1990
Birth Place: South Korea
Facts:

  • Father was a famous trot singer
  • Considered an ulzzang
  • Said he once saw a ghost while recording
  • Friends with U-KISS, SuJu’s KyuHyun, Beige, SUG’s Takeru, and many other people
  • He once lost 28 kg (61 lbs) in a month
  • Lived in America for about 2 years
  • After the company split (CAN and J used to be CAN&J), he was pulled out of F.Cuz

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s